IMG-LOGO
Home Fish Seahorse

Seahorse

COMMON NAME: Seahorses

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hippocampus



TYPE: Fish

DIET: Carnivore

GROUP NAME: Herd

AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: 1 to 5 years

SIZE: 0.6 to 14 inches

SIZE RELATIVE TO A TEACUP:

 

ABOUT SEAHORSES 

 

Seahorses are genuinely one of a kind, and not in light of their surprising equine shape. In contrast to most other fish, they are monogamous and mate forever. Even rarer, they are among the main creature species on Earth in which the male bears the unborn youthful. 

 

Territory and Size 

 

Found in shallow tropical and calm waters all through the world, these upstanding swimming relatives of the pipefish can go in size from 0.6 crawls to 14 inches in length. 

 

Guys and Reproduction 

 

Male seahorses are outfitted with a brood pocket on their ventral, or forward looking, side. When mating, the female stores her eggs into his pocket, and the male treats them inside. He conveys the eggs in his pocket until they bring forth, at that point discharges full grown, small scale seahorses into the water. 

 

Swimming and Movement 

 

On account of their body shape, seahorses are fairly awkward swimmers and can without much of a stretch pass on of fatigue when gotten in tempest annoyed oceans. They push themselves by utilizing a little balance on their back that shudders up to 35 times each second. Significantly littler pectoral balances situated close to the back of the head are utilized for controlling. 

 

They stay themselves with their prehensile tails to ocean grasses and corals, utilizing their prolonged noses to suck in microscopic fish and little shellfish that float by. Unquenchable eaters, they touch consistently and can expend at least 3,000 saline solution shrimp for every day. 

 

Protection 

 

Populace information for the vast majority of the world's in excess of 30 seahorse species is scanty. Be that as it may, worldwide beach front natural surroundings consumption, contamination, and wild reaping, for the most part for use in Asian customary medication, have made a few animal types helpless against termination.