COMMON NAME: Red Panda
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ailurus fulgens
AVERAGE LIFE SPAN IN THE WILD: 8 years
SIZE: Head and body: 20 to 26 inches; tail: 12 to 20 inches
WEIGHT: 12 to 20 pounds
SIZE RELATIVE TO A 6-FT MAN:
ABOUT THE RED PANDA
The red panda is overshadowed by the highly contrasting monster that offers its name. These pandas normally develop to the span of a house feline, however their enormous, rugged tails include an extra 18 inches. The pandas utilize their ringed tails as wraparound covers in the crisp mountain statures.
Natural surroundings and Behavior
The red panda shares the monster panda's blustery, high-elevation woods living space, yet has a more extensive territory. Red pandas live in the mountains of Nepal and northern Myanmar (Burma), just as in focal China.
These creatures burn through a large portion of their lives in trees and even rest up high. When scavenging, they are most dynamic around evening time just as in the gloaming long periods of sunset and first light.
Red pandas have a preference for bamboo be that as it may, in contrast to their bigger relatives, they eat numerous different nourishments also—natural product, oak seeds, roots, and eggs. Like mammoth pandas, they have an all-inclusive wrist bone that capacities practically like a thumb and enormously helps their hold.
Rearing and Population
They are timid and lone with the exception of when mating. Females conceive an offspring in the spring and summer, normally to one to four youthful. Youthful red pandas stay in their homes for around 90 days, during which time their mom thinks about them. (Guys take almost no enthusiasm for their posterity.)
The red panda has given researchers ordered fits. It has been named a relative of the mammoth panda, and furthermore of the raccoon, with which it shares a ringed tail. Right now, red pandas are viewed as individuals from their own interesting family—the Ailuridae.
Red pandas are an in danger species, casualties of deforestation. Their characteristic space is contracting as an ever increasing number of backwoods are devastated by logging and the spread of horticulture.