Parrot, term connected to a huge gathering of pretentious, rowdy birds of the family Psittacidae. Parrot additionally is utilized in reference to any individual from a bigger bird gathering, request Psittaciformes, which incorporates cockatoos (family Cacatuidae) also. Parrots have been kept as confine birds since antiquated occasions, and they have dependably been prominent in light of the fact that they are entertaining, clever, and frequently friendly. A few are amazingly imitative of numerous sounds, including human discourse.
The family Psittacidae numbers 333 species. The subfamily Psittacinae, the "genuine" parrots, is by a wide margin the biggest subfamily, with individuals found in warm districts worldwide. These birds have a dull tongue and eat seeds, buds, and a few leafy foods. Numerous individuals from the subfamily are referred to just as parrots, however different subgroups have increasingly explicit names, for example, macaw, parakeet, conure, and lovebird.
The African dim parrot (Psittacus erithacus) is top notch as a talker; the male can absolutely reverberate human discourse. Hostage birds are alert and, contrasted and different parrots, generally great tempered. Some are said to have lived 80 years. The bird is around 33 cm (13 inches) in length and is light dim aside from its squared, red tail and uncovered, whitish face; the genders resemble the other alike. Dark parrots are basic in the rainforest, where they eat products of the soil; they harm crops yet are significant propagators of the oil palm.
Among other capable copies are the Amazon parrots (Amazona). The 31 types of Amazons are stout birds, for the most part 25 to 40 cm (10 to 16 inches) in length, with marginally erectile crown plumes and a fairly short, squared tail. Their dominatingly green plumage is set apart with other brilliant hues, mainly on the upper head; the genders resemble the other alike. Amazon parrots live in tropical woodlands of the West Indies and Mexico to northern South America. They are hard to breed and might be forceful just as squawky. Normal in aviaries is the blue-fronted Amazon (A. aestiva) of Brazil; it has a blue temple, a yellow or blue crown, a yellow face, and red shoulders. The yellow-delegated parrot (A. ochrocephala) of Mexico, Central America, and from Ecuador to Brazil has some yellow on the head and neck, a red wing patch, and a yellow tail tip.
The priest, or green, parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus) is one of the hardiest parrot species. It is local to South America, yet some have gotten away from bondage in the United States and now home in a few states. Its huge stick home is extraordinary among psittaciforms. Other exceptional parrots of this subfamily incorporate the hanging parrots (Loriculus), which rest topsy turvy like bats. Caiques (Pionites) are little, short-followed South American birds like conures in manufacture and propensities.
For quite a long time the night parrot, or night parakeet (Geopsittacus occidentalis), of Australia was believed to be wiped out, until a dead one was found in 1990. It sustains during the evening on spinifex grass seeds and naps under a tussock by day. Its home is a twig stage in a shrub and is entered by method for a passage. Similarly irregular is the ground parrot, or ground parakeet (Pezoporus wallicus). Uncommon neighborhood populaces exist in the badlands of waterfront southern Australia and western Tasmania. It keeps running in the grass, flushes like a quail, and makes an abrupt tricky pitch, and it was previously chased with pooches. It eats seeds and creepy crawlies; its home is a leaf-lined misery under a shrub.
The lories (with short tails) and lorikeets (with longer, pointed tails) make up the Psittacidae subfamily Loriinae. The 53 species in 12 genera are found in Australia, New Guinea, and some Pacific islands. All have a thin, wavy-edged nose and a brush-tipped tongue for removing nectar from blooms and squeezes from organic products.
The dwarf parrots of the subfamily Micropsittinae all have a place with the family Micropsitta. The six species are endemic to New Guinea and close-by islands. These are the littlest individuals from the family. They live in woodlands, where they eat bugs and organisms.
The subfamily Nestorinae is discovered distinctly in New Zealand. The kea (Nestor notabilis) sporadically attacks sheep bodies (once in a while, debilitated sheep) to get at the fat around the kidneys. The kaka, N. meridionalis, a gentler timberland bird, is frequently kept as a pet. The owl parrot, or kakapo (Strigops habroptilus), likewise lives just in New Zealand. It is the sole individual from the subfamily Strigopinae. Uncommon and once thought wiped out, it makes due as an insufficient populace on Stewart Island.
The cockatoo family (Cacatuidae) numbers 21 species from Australia, New Guinea, and adjacent islands. The gathering incorporates the cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus), a littler bird. All are peaked and have overwhelming snouts for opening nuts and seeds. The purported ocean parrot is inconsequential to the psittaciforms (see puffin).