Okapi, (Okapia johnstoni), cud-biting hoofed well evolved creature that is put alongside the giraffe in the family Giraffidae (request Artiodactyla). It fills in as the lead species (a famous species that has turned into an image for the protection of an area) for the Ituri Forest in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Found in the rainforests of the Congo locale, the okapi was obscure to science until 1901, when British traveler Sir Harry Hamilton Johnston sent the primary bits of cover up to the British Museum. Be that as it may, British American wayfarer Sir Henry Morton Stanley had made the principal report of the creature as right on time as 1890.
In spite of the fact that it is identified with the giraffe, the okapi has a shorter neck and shorter legs. The layer of the okapi is smooth and profound dark colored, practically purple, with the sides of the face pale white, and the temple and ears may have a dull rosy cast. The hindquarters, thighs, and highest points of the forelegs are on a level plane striped with highly contrasting, and the lower portions of the legs are white with dark rings over the hooves. Male okapis normal about 2.5 meters (around 8 feet) long and remain about 1.5 meters (around 5 feet) at the shoulder. Grown-up guys normally weigh 200–300 kg (around 440–660 pounds). Grown-up females are somewhat taller and gauge 25–50 kg (55–110 pounds) more than grown-up guys. The eyes and ears of both genders are huge, and the tongue is long and prehensile. The male has short horns that are totally secured by skin aside from at the tips. Most females don't have horns, however they frequently show bumpy knocks in their place.
The okapi is a modest, singular, subtle creature that lives among thick spread and peruses on leaves, parasites, and organic product. It utilizes its long tongue to strip leaves from branches and enhancements its eating regimen with dirt, consumed wood, and bat guano. Okapis are gone after by panthers (Panthera pardus). Hostage okapis may surrender to contamination from Monodontella giraffae, a parasitic nematode that harms their bile pipes.
Okapis have been displayed in numerous zoological gardens and have been effectively reproduced in bondage. Development keeps going 14–16 months, and rearing females produce a solitary calf, which gauges 14–30 kg (around 30–65 pounds) during childbirth. Okapis may live up to 20–30 years. Females become explicitly experienced at about age 2, while guys achieve this phase at age 3.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species considers the okapi an imperiled species. Biologists gauge that less than 4,500 people live in the wild and that the populace fell by in excess of 40 percent somewhere in the range of 1995 and 2007. The species is most amassed in the backwoods of the Ituri, Aruwimi, and Nepoko bowls. In spite of the fact that okapis are confined to more seasoned rainforests portrayed by shut high coverings, they can endure constrained impermanent human aggravations, (for example, those that go with little scale seed-and natural product collecting tasks) that happen inside these regions. Be that as it may, scientists note that okapis are presumably defenseless against huge scale serious aggravations, for example, logging and human settlement, that diminish their accessible natural surroundings. Okapis are chased for their skins and meat, and they declined strongly in zones where neighborhood seekers depended on the utilization of link catches to catch their prey.