Crow, (family Corvus), any of different polished dark winged animals found in many pieces of the world, except for southern South America. Crows are commonly littler and not as thick-charged as ravens, which have a place with similar family. A vast greater part of the 40 or so Corvus species are known as crows, and the name has been connected to other, irrelevant winged creatures. Enormous crows measure about 0.5 meter (20 inches) in length, with wingspans that can achieve 1 meter (39 inches).
Crows feed essentially on the ground, where they stroll about deliberately. They are omnivores that appreciate meat and may even assault and execute youthful, feeble creatures. This propensity makes them disagreeable with ranchers, as does the flying creature's penchant to strike grain crops. Berries, bugs, the eggs of different winged creatures, and carcass are likewise eaten. Crows will grab slivers of roadkill and store goodies in trees, reserving the meat like a panther accomplishes for later utilization. Once in a while they cover seeds or store them in hole in bark. They at times take nourishment from different creatures, some of the time collaborating with different crows to assault sustenance from otters, vultures, and water winged creatures.
Crows live in huge, affectionate families, and, similar to social well evolved creatures, they chase and rummage together as well as protect regions and care for the youthful together. Most species, be that as it may, don't settle in provinces. Each mating pair has its own home of sticks and twigs, generally high up in a tree. There are laid five or six greenish-to-olive eggs, with darker dots. Youthful crows may go through as long as six years with their folks before rearing without anyone else. As winter approaches, northern crows accumulate into enormous night-perching gatherings. These herds can incorporate a huge number of flying creatures and infrequently many thousands. Potential purposes behind this occasional gregariousness are warmth, security against predators, for example, owls, or data trade. A crow may live 13 years in the wild and over 20 years in bondage.
Profoundly smart, crows can be mind blowing mirrors. They have been prepared to check out loud up to seven, and a few crows have adapted in excess of 100 words and up to 50 complete sentences; others have been known to impersonate their proprietors' voices so as to call canines and insult steeds. They additionally display extraordinary interest, powering a notoriety for being creative pranksters and computing cheats. They take off with individuals' mail, pull clothespins off lines, and snatch unattended articles, for example, vehicle keys. Two species—the New Caledonian crow (C. moneduloides) and the 'alalā, or Hawaiian crow (C. hawaiiensis)— use stick-type searching apparatuses to acquire nourishment from little gaps and fissure. Such modern instrument use is just drilled by a bunch of creature animal types.
Some normal crows are the American crow (C. brachyrhynchos) of North America and the flesh crow (C. corone) of Europe and the greater part of Asia. A subspecies of the remains crow with dark on the back of the neck and bosom is known as the hooded crow (C. corone cornix). Some of the time thought about a different animal categories, it is found between western Europe and eastern Asia and in the northern British Isles. Different crows incorporate the house crow (C. splendens) of the Indian subcontinent (presented in eastern Africa); the pied crow (C. albus), with white scruff and bosom, of tropical Africa; and the fish crow (C. ossifragus) of southeastern and focal North America. Different individuals from the family Corvus not called crows are the raven, jackdaw, and rook.